Civil Action No. 3:18-cv-110
[…] The administrative hearing officer who presided over the due process hearing agreed with the Matthews, holding that the School Board failed to provide G.M. a FAPE and awarding G.M. private school placement as a compensatory service for the School Board's failure.
An "advocate" can provide assistance in special education due process hearings under 20 U.S.C. § 1414(d)(1)(B)(vi) of IDEA (which provides that members of the child's "individualized education program team" can include "individuals who have knowledge or special expertise regarding the child, including related services personnel as appropriate") and Va. Code Ann. § 22.1-214 (which says "parents . . . shall have the right to be represented by legal counsel or other representative before such hearing officer[s]."). Representation in due process hearings by advocates does not constitute the practice of law because the text of Va.