No. 00 C 4539
[…] DISCUSSION
Plaintiff claims that Barlow treated him differently from the female nurses (a) when he sought an accommodation of his shift assignment and (b) when he filed his claim for workers' compensation. (Compl. ¶¶ 118, 11-12.) Plaintiff also claims that defendant retaliated against him for opposing and filing a complaint of and discrimination. (Id. ¶ 16.) Defendant denies these claims and further contends that claim (a) is barred because plaintiff, as a federal employee, failed to contact an EEO counselor within a timely manner, as required by federal regulations, at 29 C.F.R. § 1614.105.
A. Timeliness of discrimination claim based on shift assignment
A federal employee asserting a discrimination charge must contact an EEO counselor within 45 days of "the matter alleged to be discriminatory or, in the case of a personnel action, within 45 days of the effective date of the action." 29 C.F.R. § 1614.105(a)(1). Unless the employee falls within one of the exceptions listed under § 1614.105(a)(2), the employee is time-barred from bringing his claim. Johnson v. Runyon, 47 F.3d 911, 917 (7th Cir, 1995).
According to 29 C.F.R. § 1614.105(a)(2):