Shawn HENNING v. STATE of Connecticut
[…] The habeas court, Sferrazza , J. , rejected all of the claims advanced in the four petitions, and the petitioner and Birch filed separate appeals with the Appellate Court. We thereafter transferred the appeals to this court pursuant to General Statutes § 51-199(c) and Practice Book § 65-2.
General Statutes § 52-270(a) provides in relevant part: "The Superior Court may grant a new trial of any action that may come before it, for ... the discovery of new evidence ...."