Shawn HENNING v. STATE of Connecticut
[…] The petitioner further claims that, in determining whether he should be awarded a new trial under § 52-270(a), he is entitled to consideration of the original trial evidence together with all exculpatory evidence, including evidence that would not otherwise provide a basis for a petition for a new trial because it was not discovered by the petitioner until after the three year limitation period for filing such a petition had expired. See General Statutes § 52-582(a) ("[n]o petition for a new trial in any civil or criminal proceeding shall be brought but within three years next after the rendition of the judgment or decree complained of, except that a petition for a new trial in a criminal proceeding based on DNA ... evidence or other newly discovered [forensic] evidence ... that was not discoverable or available at the time of the original trial or at the time of any previous petition under this section, may be brought at any time after the discovery or availability of such new evidence").