Hennessey v. Americredit Fin. Servs.
[…] (See Dkt. No. 1 at 6-7.) In other words, she seeks not to rescind the loan, but rather to be paid its principal amount and keep possession of the financed vehicle. And even if Plaintiff's TILA claim were timely, it would not change the Court's determination that she failed to state a TILA violation. (Dkt. No. 44 at 3.) Likewise, while 12 C.F.R. § 1006.2(i)(1) includes in the definition of debt collector “any creditor that, in the process of collecting its own debts, uses any name other than its own that would indicate that a third person is collecting or attempting to collect such debts,” Plaintiff provides no evidence that Defendants are attempting to collect on their debt under a name different from their own.