A10-1971 A10-1973 A10-1974
[…] Appellant contends that the refusal to modify was an abuse of discretion because several of the CSM's findings with respect to appellant's financial circumstances were clearly erroneous, including that he is voluntarily underemployed, that his expenses are being met, and that he has rental income.
I. Appellant continues to be voluntarily underemployed
"If a parent is voluntarily unemployed, underemployed, or employed on a less than full-time basis, or there is no direct evidence of any income, child support must be calculated based on a determination of potential income." Minn. Stat. § 518A.32, subd. 1 (2010). "[I]t is rebuttably presumed that a parent can be gainfully employed on a full-time basis." Id. A person's potential income may be added to income that the person actually receives in order to calculate gross income. Welsh v. Welsh, 775 N.W.2d 364, 369 (Minn. App. 2009). "Whether a parent is voluntarily unemployed is a finding of fact, which we review for clear error." Id. at 370.