holding that prisoner waived sentencing disparity argument between himself and co-defendant by failing to raise it during plea or sentencing hearings
[…] Henley argues that since both he and Yarbrough share similar, if not identical, factors such as social background, criminal record and equal participation in the robbery of the Pizza Hut and the five individuals, that they should have received proportionate sentences. The State responds that Henley is procedurally barred from presenting this issue on appeal since this issue could have been raised at the time of the plea and sentencing.
¶ 5. The present issue is procedurally barred. Miss. Code Ann. §99-39-21 (1), states:
Failure by a prisoner to raise objections, defenses, claims, questions, issues, or errors either in fact or in law which were capable of determination at trial and/or on direct appeal, regardless of whether such are based on the laws and the Constitution of the state of Mississippi or of the United States, shall constitute a waiver thereof and shall be procedurally barred, but the court may upon a showing of cause and actual prejudice grant relief from the waiver.
¶ 6. In addition, the use of § 99-39-21 (1) as a procedural bar receives substantial support in the unequivocal intent and purpose of the Post-Conviction Relief Act as stated in § 99-39-3 (2), which provides:
Direct appeal shall be the principle means of reviewing all criminal convictions and sentences, and the purpose of this chapter is to provide prisoners with a procedure, limited in nature, to review those objections, defenses, claims, questions, issues or errors which in practical reality could not be or should not have been raised at trial or on direct appeal.
See also Williams v.