Henley v. Regency One Capital, LLC
[…] For the reasons set forth above, this court finds Plaintiff has presented well-pleaded facts to show Defendant communicated with Plaintiff other than in the name of their collection agency, and those facts are sufficient to establish a violation of the NCDCA.

Plaintiff requests a remedy of actual damages, civil penalties, punitive damages, costs and attorney's fees. (Compl. (Doc. 1) at 9.) For the same reasons discussed above, this court does not find Plaintiff's well-pleaded facts establish a basis upon which to award actual damages. As to civil penalties, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-70-130 (b) provides:

Any collection agency which violates Part 3 of this Article with respect to any debtor shall, in addition to actual damages sustained by the debtor as a result of the violation, also be liable to the debtor for a penalty in such amount as the court may allow, which shall not be less than five hundred dollars ($500.00) for each violation nor greater than four thousand dollars ($4,000) for each violation.
After careful consideration of the record, this court will award Plaintiff $3,000.00 as a penalty.

This court declines to award punitive damages. While N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-70-130(c) permits imposition of treble damages under N.C. Gen.