Appellate Case No. 2016-000509 Unpublished Opinion No. 2018-UP-188
[…] App. 2005) ("[T]his [c]ourt's review is limited to deciding whether the Appellate Panel's decision is unsupported by substantial evidence or is controlled by some error of law."); Thomas v. 5 Star Transp., 412 S.C. 1, 13, 770 S.E.2d 183, 189 (Ct. App. 2015) ("Section 42-9-290 of the South Carolina Code [(Supp. 2017)] provides if an employee dies as the result of an accident arising out of the course of employment, the employer must provide death benefits to dependents wholly dependent on the decedent's earnings for support."); S.C. Code Ann. § 42-9-110 (2015) ("A surviving spouse or a child shall be conclusively presumed to be wholly dependent for support on a deceased employee."); S.C. Code Ann. § 42-1-175 (2015) ("The term 'surviving spouse' includes only the decedent's wife or husband living with or dependent for support upon the decedent at the time of the decedent's death or living apart from the decedent for justifiable cause or by reason of desertion by the