Henley v. Neessen Chevrolet, Inc.
[…] Kendall Hunt Publ'g Co., 74 F.4th at 930 . Overall, these first three factors weigh in favor of finding that Neessen is subject to personal jurisdiction in Minnesota.

The nature and quality of Neessen's contacts with Minnesota are serious in that they involve direct efforts to deceive an auto dealership operating in Minnesota by providing two allegedly fraudulent vehicle transfer documents with knowledge that these documents would need to be submitted to a state, likely the State of Minnesota, for the truck's title to be transferred to a future purchaser. See 49 U.S.C. § 32705(b)(1) (stating that a motor vehicle involved in a transfer of ownership “may not be licensed for use in a State unless the transferee . . . includes with the application the transferor's title and . . . a statement . . . of the mileage disclosure required under subsection (a) of this section.”); see also J. McIntyre Mach., Ltd. v.