Henley v. Neessen Chevrolet, Inc.
[…] The Federal Odometer Act sets forth written disclosure requirements that apply to those transferring ownership of a motor vehicle. 49 U.S.C. § 32705(a); see also Tusa v. Omaha Auto. Auction Inc., 712 F.2d 1248, 1249 (8th Cir. 1983)(“The Act and the regulations promulgated under its authority require a transferor to fill out a disclosure form which gives the odometer reading and certifies that it is accurate to the best of the transferor's knowledge.”). The transferor must disclose the cumulative mileage registered on the vehicle's odometer. 49 U.S.C. § 32705(a)(1)(A). However, if the transferor “knows that the odometer reading is different from the number of miles the vehicle has actually traveled,” then the transferor must disclose that “the actual mileage is unknown.”