TC-MD 210064R
[…] "[T]he court has jurisdiction to determine the real market value or correct valuation on the basis of the evidence before the court, without regard to the values pleaded by the parties." ORS 305.412.
Generally, the maximum assessed value of a property can only increase by three percent annually, unless an exception to the general rule applies, such as for new property or new improvements, allowing for a greater increase. ORS 308.146(1); see also ORS 308.153. If "improvements are made to property as of January 1 of the assessment year, the maximum assessed value of the property is the sum of:
The court's references to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) are to 2019.
"(a) The maximum assessed value determined under ORS 308.146; and