Argued May 8, 1970.
[…] He argues it is not correct because mandamus will only lie to enforce a "clear legal right" and the right to appointed counsel in a contempt proceeding is not a "clear legal right," but an unclear, disputed right. State ex rel Maizels v. Juba, 254 Or. 323, 460 P.2d 850 (1969), held directly contrary to respondent's contention. "We are now satisfied that in an otherwise proper case, mandamus may be used to decide disputed and difficult questions of law." 460 P.2d at 853.
There may be other reasons why a writ of mandamus should not be entertained.
ORS 34.110 provides that a writ of mandamus "shall not be issued in any case where there is a plain, speedy and adequate remedy in the ordinary course of the law."
Ordinarily in contempt cases, as well as other kinds of civil and criminal litigation, appeal is considered a speedy, adequate remedy.