No. 2022AP2036
[…] Either way, we disagree. Subsection 705.04(1) is not a rule of evidence. If a proponent is offering a declarant’s assertion of intention to prove that that was in fact the declarant’s intention, then the statement is hearsay. No matter how relevant such a statement may be to the inquiry under § 705.04(1), it must still fall within a hearsay exception to be admissible.
Second, the Estate appears to be arguing that, regardless of the rules of evidence, any statement by a deceased declarant is now admissible because the "dead man’s statute," which was formerly found in Wis. Stat. §§ 885.16 and 885.17 (2015–16), has been repealed. See S. Ct. Order 16–01 (Feb. 21, 2017). We disagree. The dead man’s statute was a rule of witness competency that "disqualifie[d] a witness to a transaction or communication with a decedent from testifying about that transaction or communication in his or her favor" or in the favor of the party presenting the witness’s testimony. Bell v. Neugart, 2002 WI App 180, ¶ 17, 256 Wis. 2d 969, 650 N.W.2d 52. However, the repeal of the dead man’s statute did not repeal the rules of evidence as applied to statements by deceased declarants.