No. 2022AP2036
[…] See Wis. Stat. chs. 901–911 (comprising the Wisconsin Rules of Evidence). If an out-of-court statement is offered to prove the truth of a matter the declarant intended to assert, it is admissible only if it falls within a recognized hearsay exception.
[7]
¶ 40. One such exception is found in Wis. Stat. § 908.03(3). Under that exception, statements of the declarant's then-existing mental, emotional, or physical condition are admissible, regardless of whether the declarant is or is not available to testify. According to its express terms, § 908.03(3) allows the admission of out-of-court statements of "the declarant's then existing state of mind, emotion, sensation, or physical condition, such as intent, plan, motive, design, mental feeling, pain, and bodily health." That is, the exception covers a declarant's statements which assert the declarant's state of mind (including the declarant's intention) at the time the statement was made, if the statement was offered to prove that that was the declarant's state of mind at the time. Kutz, 267 Wis. 2d 531, ¶ 57. It does not cover statements which assert the declarant's past state of mind.
[8]
¶ 41. Wisconsin Stat. § 908.03(3) also unequivocally provides that certain assertions of "memory or belief are not covered by this hearsay exception. Specifically, § 908.03(3) excludes the admission of "statement[s] of memory or belief to prove the fact remembered or believed." Thus, statements of a de- clarant's present belief or memory are inadmissible to prove the truth of events that have occurred in the past.