No. 2022AP2036
[…] This last concept is referred to as a "right of survivorship" or "survivorship rights."
¶ 26. As discussed, the Estate does not dispute that, under Wisconsin law, the language on the signature cards that Clarence and Carla signed was effective to create joint accounts with survivorship rights. See Wis. Stat. § 705.02(1)(a). When parties to an account execute a signature card containing the language in § 705.02(1)(a), the law presumes that the language on the signature card governs and expresses the intention to create an account with joint ownership and survivorship rights. See Wis. Stat. §§ 705.03(1), 705.04(1).
Specifically, Wis. Stat. § 705.02(1)(a), provides that:
(1) Provisions in substantially the following form contained in a signature card … evidencing an account shall be effective to create the [joint account] when conspicuously printed or typewritten immediately above or adjacent to the place for the signatures of the parties to the account:
(a) Joint account: "THIS ACCOUNT/CERTIFICATE OF DEPOSIT IS JOINTLY OWNED BY THE PARTIES NAMED HEREON. UPON THE DEATH OF ANY OF THEM, OWNERSHIP PASSES TO THE SURVIVOR(S)."
¶ 27. That said, accounts that are titled as "joint accounts" "can serve many purposes" and "take several forms." See Russ v.