No. 4D01-48.
[…] The trial court made it clear at that time that it was denying the requested instruction. See State v. Heath-coat, 442 So.2d 955 (Fla. 1983) (holding that issue was preserved where record reflected that there was a timely request for the instruction, judge fully understood need and nature of request, and that with full understanding he denied the request).
[7] Although not a basis for reversal because Henig waived the error at trial, the trial court improperly instructed the jury on trespass with a human being present. Section 810.08(2)(b) provides that trespass becomes a first-degree misdemeanor if "there is a human being in the structure or conveyance at the time the offender trespassed." § 810.08(2)(b), Fla. Stat. (1999).