Heneghan v. Moynihan Station Dev. Corp.
[…] (affirmation in support of motion [NYSCEF Doc. No. 95] ¶ 10).

In opposing the motion, Transit Defendants do not deny plaintiffs' assessment of the status of discovery in third and fourth party actions but argue that "[w]hile it is unfortunate that an Answer to the fourth-party action was only recently interposed, it is submitted that the prejudice that would result from a severance of the third and fourth-party actions ... is substantial and need not be faced should all actions remain together, as one" (affirmation in opposition [NYSCEF Doc. No. 115] ¶ 7).

DISCUSSION

CPLR 1010 provides:

"The court may dismiss a third-party complaint without prejudice, order a separate trial of the third-party claim or of any separate issue thereof, or make such other order as may be just.