08-20-2018
[…] (§ 24259.7, subd. (f)(4).)
A certificate of merit must include factual information sufficient to establish the plaintiff or the plaintiff's attorney has consulted with an expert regarding the chemical that is the subject of the action and is informed and believes "there is a reasonable and meritorious case for the private action." (§ 25249.7, subd. (d)(1).) One pursuing an action in the public interest must also show no public prosecutor is suing based on the same violation. (§ 25249.7, subd.(d)(2).) --------
Both injunctive relief and civil penalties up to $2,500 per day per violation are available against "[a] person who violates or threatens to violate Section 25249.5 or 25249.6." (§ 25249.7, subds. (a), (b).) A private party suing in the public interest is entitled to recover 25 percent of all penalties assessed against a defendant. (§ 25249.12, subd. (d).) Such a party is also entitled to recover attorney fees under the private attorney general attorney fees statute.