08-20-2018
[…] California State Lottery Com. (2008) 165 Cal.App.4th 109, 116) and "'evidence outside the pleadings which the trial court considered without objection'" (Estate of Dayan (2016) 5 Cal.App.5th 29, 40). 2. Prop. 65 General Principles
According to some cases, when the court has considered extrinsic evidence, we treat the motion as a motion for summary judgment and review the facts in a light most favorable to the plaintiff. (E.g., O'Neil v. General Security Corp. (1992) 4 Cal.App.4th 587, 594, fn. 1.) That standard of review does not change our analysis or the result.
Under section 25249.5 persons in business in California are prohibited from the "discharge or release [of] a chemical known to the state to cause cancer or reproductive toxicity into . . . any source of drinking water . . . ." Section 25249.6 prohibits businesses in California from "knowingly and intentionally" exposing anyone to carcinogens, or toxic chemicals with negative effects on reproduction, "without first giving clear and reasonable warning to such individual."