83366-COA
[…] Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., 126 Nev. 592, 599, 245 P.3d 1198, 1202 (2010) ("This court will affirm a district court's order if the district court reached the correct result, even if for the wrong reason."). Thus, we cannot conclude, based on our review of the record, that the district court abused its discretion in awarding Whitney attorney fees and costs in light of the protracted litigation on the custody issue. Accordingly, we
For instance, the district court failed to explicitly issue a finding that Hendrickson's motions were "maintained without reasonable ground or to harass" Whitney. NRS 18.010(2)(b) (awarding attorney fees "when the court finds that the claim ... or defense of the opposing party was brought or maintained without reasonable ground or to harass the prevailing-party"). We are left to merely speculate as to whether the district court was perhaps implying such a view in some of the comments made at the hearing or when in analyzing one of the Brunzell factors it provided that "this Court found Ms.