discussing whether Amtrak owed a duty to maintain a contractor's trade secrets when no confidentiality agreement existed
[…] Hendrickson is a Pennsylvania corporation with its principle place of business in Pennsylvania. Amtrak is a federal corporation chartered under the laws of the District of Columbia with its principal place of business in the District of Columbia. See Wyant v. National R.R. Passenger Corp., 881 F. Supp. 919, 921 (S.D.N.Y. 1995). Federal question jurisdiction also exists in this case on the basis of 28 U.S.C. § 1331 and § 1349, federal incorporation. 28 U.S.C. § 1349 provides:
The district courts shall not have jurisdiction of any civil action by or against any corporation upon the ground that it was incorporated by or under an Act of Congress, unless the United States is the owner of more than one-half of its capital stock.