Hendrickson v. Moses Lake Sch. Dist., Corp.
[…] II. Contributory Negligence

¶ 42 We now turn to Hendrickson’s argument that Moses Lake cannot assert contributory negligence as an affirmative defense. After reviewing the arguments and relevant case law, we hold that the trial court did not err by instructing the jury on contributory negligence. ¶ 43 The default rule is that a defendant may assert an affirmative defense of contributory fault against a plaintiff. RCW 4.22.005. Under the "Tort Reform Act of 1986," the trier of fact is required to apportion fault to every person or entity that caused the claimant’s damages. RCW 4.22.070(1) ("In all actions involving fault of more than one entity, the trier of fact shall determine the percentage of the total fault which is attributable to every entity which caused the claimant’s damages except entities immune from liability to the claimant under Title 51 RCW. The sum of the percentages of the total fault attributed to at-fault entities shall equal one hundred percent."). In situations of contributory negligence, the claimant may be one of those parties to which the trier of fact must apportion fault.