Hendricks v. Compass Group U.S.A., Inc. (N.D.Ind. 2006)
[…] Similarly, an employee cannot elect to receive both worker's compensation and paid leave benefits.

Paid or Unpaid Leave (§ 825.207), 60 Fed. Reg. 2,204, 2,205 (Jan. 6, 1995) (emphasis added).

Additionally, the Collective Bargaining Agreement does not entitle Hendricks to backpay. According to the agreement, "Employees who work on a temporary basis in a lower paid classification shall retain their regular rate." Hendricks relies on 29 C.F.R. § 825.700, which states that "[a]n employer must observe any employment benefit program or plan that provides greater family or medical leave rights to employees than the rights established by the FMLA." 29 C.F.R. § 825.700(a). But that regulation is of no help to Hendricks. The provision applies only to "[e]mployees who work on a temporary basis in a lower paid classification." Hendricks has provided no evidence that her light duty work was done "on a temporary basis."