Hendricks Law Firm PC v. Foraker
[…] Instead, the parties dispute whether Foraker or the Foraker Trust was the transferor, whether the transfer was for reasonably equivalent value, and whether the transfer created insolvency. Both parties move for summary judgment on Plaintiffs' claims under Oregon's UFTA.

A. Standards Under Oregon's UFTA

Under Oregon's UFTA, a creditor can show that a “transfer constituted constructive fraud due to inadequate consideration for the property conveyed and the insolvency or near insolvency of the debtor.” Doughty v. Birkholtz, 156 Or.App. 89, 96 (1998); see also ORS §§ 95.230(1)(b), 95.240. Because Oregon's UFTA is based on the uniform statute, Oregon law instructs that it is to be “applied and construed to effectuate its general purpose to make uniform the law” with other states that have adopted the uniform act. ORS § 95.300; see also Twigg v. Opsahl, 316 Or.App. 775, 783 (2022) (“Case law from other UFTA jurisdictions is instructive.”