Hendrick v. Hendrick
[…] We find no error in the trial court's decision.

Reed Note

Similarly, wife received $10,144 in payments on the Reed note, which the parties acknowledged was marital property, during the parties' separation. No portion of those payments was distributed to husband. We find no error in the trial court's decision to count the value of the payments received by wife against the monetary award.

Monetary Award

Finally, Code § 20-107.3(D) expressly authorizes the trial court to make a monetary award "payable either in a lump sum or over a period of time in fixed amounts." The statute also authorizes the trial court to use its discretion in determining whether to award interest, stating that "[t]he provisions of § 8.01-382, relating to interest on judgments, shall apply unless the court orders otherwise."