Case No. CV414-187
[…] Doc. 1-1 at 5 ¶ 17 (footnotes added); see also doc. 22 at 2 ("The false statements made in the ante litem notice after Von Loewenfeldt's employment were not privileged and amounted to defamation, slander, slander per se and tortuous interference with Plaintiff's employment.").
An ante litem notice is required by Georgia law before a city can be sued for money damages. O.C.G.A. § 36-33-5(a) ("No person, firm, or corporation having a claim for money damages against any municipal corporation on account of injuries to person or property shall bring any action against the municipal corporation for such injuries, without first giving notice as provided in this Code section."); City of Atlanta v. Bennett, 322 Ga. App. 726, 732-33 (2013). Von Loewenfeldt's ante litem notice asserts that, as a Savannah police officer, he blew the whistle on wrongdoing, including by Henderson, then suffered retaliation by higher-ups and thus, the City.