Henderson v. Superior Court (Macquarie Cook Energy, LLC)
[…] Arbitration agreements in the employer-employee context must provide for: (1) neutral arbitrators, (2) more than minimal discovery, (3) a written award, (4) all types of relief that would otherwise be available in court, and (5) no additional costs for the employee beyond what the employee would incur if he or she were bringing the claim in court. [Citations.]” (Fitz v. NCR Corp. (2004) 118 Cal.App.4th 702, 712-713 (Fitz).)

Additionally, an arbitration agreement may be invalidated if it is found to be unconscionable. (See Civ. Code, § 1670.5, subd. (a) [“[i]f the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made the court may refuse to enforce the contract, or it may enforce the remainder of the contract without the unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the application of any unconscionable clause as to avoid any unconscionable result”]; see Armendariz, supra, 24 Cal.4th at pp. 113-114.) The doctrine of unconscionability includes both procedural and substantive elements. (Id. at p. 114.) Procedural unconscionability focuses on “‘“oppression”’” or “‘“surprise”’” due to unequal bargaining power. (Ibid.)