No. 91,830.
[…] Payment of Trade Act assistance benefits shall be "made to an adversely affected worker who files an application for such allowance." 19 U.S.C. § 2291(a). This step is governed by a separate set of regulations, 20 C.F.R. Part 617. Applications are filed after the Part 90 certification or while a Part 90 certification is pending. 20 C.F.R. § 617.10(a) (b). A basic qualification for entitlement to benefits is a certification. 19 U.S.C. § 2291(a); 20 C.F.R. § 617.11(a)(1)(i). Moreover, Part 617 prohibits retroactive payments except for cases when a decision to deny payment is reversed. 20 C.F.R. § 617.22(c).
A. Exception To Retroactive Reimbursements
¶ 18 The parties agree that the governing regulations bar reimbursement for training costs incurred before approval for the training "except in the case of a redetermination or decision reversing a determination denying approval of training" under the regulations. 20 C.F.R. § 617.22. Thus, the threshold issue here, which is a question of fact, is to determine whether and when Henderson applied for Trade Act assistance.