Henderson v. State
[…] State, 568 N.E.2d 1033, 1037 (Ind. Ct. App. 1991) (holding that officer's testimony indicating that he asked the defendant to quiet down twice and ultimately decided to arrest the defendant for disorderly conduct raised a reasonable inference that the defendant was speaking in an unreasonably loud voice and that the evidence was substantial enough to support the defendant's conviction). B. Public Intoxication

The offense of public intoxication is governed by Ind. Code § 7.1-5-1-3, which provides that "[i]t is a Class B misdemeanor for a person to be in a public place or a place of public resort in a state of intoxication caused by the person's use of alcohol or a controlled substance (as defined in IC 35-48-1-9)." Thus, to convict Henderson of public intoxication as a class B misdemeanor, the State needed to prove that Henderson was in a public place or a place of public resort in a state of intoxication caused by the use of alcohol.