Henderson v. State
[…] Further, she testified the information she received from her coworker was "basically the same information" that the jury later received from the court. Her coworker confirmed the content of the conversation. The trial court denied the motion for a new trial. In his sole point of error, appellant argues Yanes's conversation with her coworker constituted juror misconduct and the trial court therefore abused its discretion in refusing to grant a new trial. Article 36.22 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure prohibits any person from conversing "with a juror about the case on trial except in the presence and by the permission of the court." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. Art. 36.22 (Vernon 1981). If the communication violates article 36.22, a new trial may be granted if it is shown that the accused sustained some injury due to the unauthorized communication. Moody v. State, 827 S.W.2d 875, 899 (Tex.Crim.App. 1992).