DA 22-0084
[…] See House Judiciary Committee Executive Action Session Minutes re HB 222 and Verbatim Recording, Tape 3, Side B, 55th Leg. Sess. (Feb. 10, 1997).
¶42 Consequently, as a threshold matter of law based on its clear and unambiguous language and discernable legislative history, § 46-21-102(2), MCA (1997), narrowly applies, in conjunction with § 46-21-201(6), MCA, only to postconviction claims for exonerative release based on newly discovered evidence of actual substantive innocence of guilt, i.e., claims "alleg[ing] . . . newly discovered evidence that, if proved and viewed in light of the evidence as a whole[,] would establish that the petitioner did not engage in the criminal conduct" at issue. (Emphasis added.) In turn, § 46-21-102(2), MCA (1997), conversely does not apply as a threshold matter of law to freestanding non-exonerative MPCHA claims for new trial based on alleged newly discovered evidence of reasonable doubt based procedural innocence.