DA 22-0084
[…] See § 46-21-101(1), MCA; see also note 47, infra.
The remaining four Clark test criteria ("material" new evidence, discovered since trial, not earlier discovered due to lack of reasonable diligence, and "neither cumulative nor merely impeaching") are necessarily subsumed in the express language of § 46-21-102(2), MCA ("newly discovered evidence," discovered within one year of date conviction becomes final or "on which" discovered or "reasonably should have [been] discovered," and "in light of the evidence as a whole would establish that petitioner did not engage in the criminal conduct for which . . . convicted"). Crosby, ¶¶ 19-24, and Marble, ¶¶ 21-24 and 36, are therefore prospectively overruled to the extent that they injected the remaining four Clark test criteria into the newly discovered evidence of innocence claim analysis under § 46-21-102(2), MCA (1997).