DA 22-0084
[…] Crosby, ¶ 15. We then proceeded to address the "proper" evaluative "test" of the claim on remand. See Crosby, ¶¶ 17-25. We thus assumed, erroneously, that such freestanding newly discovered evidence of reasonable doubt based procedural innocence claims for non-exonerative new trial are encompassed in and cognizable under § 46-21102(2), MCA (1997).
See Marble, ¶¶ 29-31 (overruling Crosby, ¶¶ 19-20 and 24-25).
¶50 Based on the foregoing analysis, we hold that § 46-21-102(2), MCA (1997), narrowly applies, in conjunction with § 46-21-201(6), MCA, only to postconviction claims for exonerative release based on newly discovered evidence of actual substantive innocence of guilt, i.e., claims "alleg[ing] . . . newly discovered evidence that, if proved and viewed in light of the evidence as a whole[,] would establish that the petitioner did not engage in the criminal conduct" at issue. (Emphasis added.) We conversely hold, in turn, that § 46-21-102(2), MCA (1997), does not apply as a threshold matter of law to freestanding non-exonerative MPCHA claims for new trial based on alleged newly discovered evidence of reasonable doubt based procedural innocence.