DA 22-0084
[…] ¶40 Similar to the AEDPA newly discovered evidence exception to federal PCR procedural bars, the MPCHA newly discovered evidence exception includes an express "reasonable" diligence requirement not required under the two-element Schlup procedural and again and again. And that's obviously a judgment call for the Legislature . . . [as] to whether that's good public policy or not, but that is the intention [and] purpose of this bill. innocence standard. See § 46-21-102(2), MCA (1997) (requiring assertion of the statutory claim "within 1 year of the date on which the [subject] conviction becomes final or . . . the petitioner discovers or reasonably should have discovered . . . the evidence"); 28 U.S.C. § 2255 (h)(1) and (f)(4) (1996) (statutory exception to AEDPA time and procedural bars for federal PCR procedural innocence claims based on newly discovered evidence which "could [not] have been discovered [earlier] through the exercise of due diligence"); compare Schlup, 513