DA 22-0084
[…] Derbyshire, 2009 MT 27, ¶ 19, 349 Mont. 114, 201 P.3d 811. Lower court findings of fact are clearly erroneous only if not supported by substantial evidence, the court misapprehended the effect of the evidence, or, upon our independent record review, we are firmly convinced that the court was otherwise mistaken. State v. Hoover, 2017 MT 236, ¶ 12, 388 Mont. 533, 402 P.3d 1224. We review lower court conclusions and applications of law de novo for correctness. State v. Christensen, 265 Mont. 374, 375-76, 877 P.2d 468, 469 (1994).
DISCUSSION
¶11 At issue is Henderson's asserted claim under § 46-21-102(2), MCA (1997) (exception to 1-year period of limitations for postconviction claims alleging "newly discovered evidence that . . . would establish that the petitioner did not engage in the criminal conduct for which . . . convicted"), based on Doe's asserted postconviction recantations of her incriminating trial testimony to the effect, inter alia, that she did not say "no" to the undisputed sexual intercourse, it "wasn't forced," it was consensual despite her anger with him "because [they] were fighting,"