DA 22-0084
[…] See, e.g., Little Coyote, ¶¶4 and 10; Lott, ¶¶ 11-23; Perry, 232 Mont. at 462-63, 758 P.2d at 272-73; Renz at 354.
Regardless of the Criminal Law Commission's statement of intent to limit the scope of the new 1967 statutory habeas remedy to government restraints of liberty not based on criminal conviction, it is unclear to what extent the new 1967 statutory formulation materially differed in substance from the prior statutory formulation that had been codified since before statehood. See § 46-22101(1), MCA (originally § 95-2701, RCM (1947) (1967) ("person imprisoned or otherwise restrained of liberty" may petition for "writ of habeas corpus to inquire into the cause of the imprisonment or restraint and . . . be delivered" therefrom "if illegal")); compare § 94-101-1, RCM (1947) (1965) (formerly § 12348, et seq., RCM (1935); § 12348, et seq., RCM (1921); § 9630, et seq., RCM (1907); Title XII, § 2749, et seq., Penal Code 1895; Ch. XXVII, § 660, et seq., Rev.