No. 75253-COA
[…] Lader v. Warden, 121 Nev. 682, 686, 120 P.3d 1164, 1166 (2005).
The district court found Henderson failed to demonstrate counsel was deficient or resulting prejudice because he failed to demonstrate the deadly weapon enhancements imposed in this case violated the Double Jeopardy Clause and counsel is not deficient for failing to make futile arguments. We conclude the district court did not err by denying this claim. See NRS 193.165(3) ("This section does not create any separate offense but provides an additional penalty for the primary offense"); Nevada Dep't. of Prisons v. Bowen, 103 Nev. 477, 479, 745 P.2d 697, 698 (1987) (there is "no conflict between the penalty imposed by NRS 193.165 and the double jeopardy clause of the United States Constitution"); Donovan v.