No. 07-17-00099-CR
[…] Id. (relying on State v. Webb, 12 S.W.3d 808 (Tex. Crim. App. 2000) ). Because both sections used the language "shall be punished for," the court concluded that, based on its prior holdings, "[w]hen applicable, Section 12.35(c) increases the punishment level for a 12.35(a) state jail felony to a third-degree felony, but the primary offense itself remains a state jail felony." Ford, 334 S.W.3d at 234.
Applying this same logic, because Section 12.425 likewise provides that "[i]f it is shown on the trial of a state jail felony for which punishment may be enhanced under Section 12.35(c) that the defendant has previously been finally convicted of a felony other than a state jail felony under Section 12.35(a), on conviction the defendant shall be punished for a felony of the second degree," then Section 12.425 must likewise increase the punishment level only, with the primary offense remaining a state jail felony. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 12.425 (West Supp. 2017) (emphasis added).