1:24-CV-00771-DII-DH
[…] Therefore, service upon the defendants should be withheld pending the District Judge's review of the recommendations made in this report. If the District Judge declines to adopt the recommendations, service should be issued at that time upon the defendants.
II. REVIEW OF THE MERITS OF THE CLAIM
Because Henderson has been granted leave to proceed in forma pauperis, the undersigned is required by statute to review the Complaint. Section 1915(e)(2) provides in relevant part that “the court shall dismiss the case at any time if the court determines that ... the action or appeal (i) is frivolous or malicious; (ii) fails to state a claim on which relief may be granted; or (iii) seeks monetary relief against a defendant who is immune from such relief.” 28 U.S.C. § 1915(e)(2). A complaint is frivolous if it “lacks an arguable basis either in law or in fact.” Neitzke v. Williams, 490 U.S. 319, 325 (1989); Siglar v. Hightower, 112 F.3d 191, 193 (5th Cir. 1997).