Henderson v. SNL Distribution Services, Inc.
[…] R.S. 23:1209(A). Pursuant to the statute, claims for disability benefits are barred unless filed (1) within one year from the date of the accident; (2) one or three years from the date of the last payment of compensation benefits, depending on the type of benefits paid; and (3) one year from the time the injury develops if not immediately manifest, but, in any event, no more than two years after the accident. See Muhammad v. New Orleans Police Department, 02–0306, p. 5 (La.App. 4 Cir. 6/26/02), 822 So.2d 183, 186 (citation omitted).

.La. R.S. 23:1209(A), provides:


(1) In case of personal injury, including death resulting therefrom, all claims for payments shall be forever barred unless within one year after the accident or death the parties have agreed upon the payments to be made under this Chapter, or unless within one year after the accident a formal claim has been filed as provided in Subsection B of this Section and in this Chapter.

(2) Where such payments have been made in any case, the limitation shall not take effect until the expiration of one year from the time of making the last payment, except that in cases of benefits payable pursuant to R.S. 23:1221(3) this limitation shall not take effect until three years from the time of making the last payment of benefits pursuant to R.S. 23:1221(1), (2), (3), or (4).

(3) When the injury does not result at the time of or develop immediately after the accident, the limitation shall not take effect until expiration of one year from the time the injury develops, but in all such cases the claim for payment shall be forever barred unless the proceedings have been begun within two years from the date of the accident.

“[T]he jurisprudence has liberally construed the time limits for institution of a claim for benefits.” Scott v.