Henderson v. Phila. Hous. Auth.
[…] HUD pays rental subsidies so eligible families can afford decent, safe, and sanitary housing. The HCV program is generally administered by State or local governmental entities called public housing agencies (PHAs). HUD provides housing assistance funds to the PHA. HUD also provides funds for PHA administration of the program.
...
Families select and rent units that meet program housing quality standards. If the PHA approves a family's unit and tenancy, the PHA contracts with the owner to make rent subsidy payments on behalf of the family.
24 C.F.R. § 982.1(a)(1)-(2).

Section 1437u also provides that “[e]ach public housing agency carrying out a local program under this section shall enter into a contract with each leaseholder receiving assistance under section 8 or residing in public housing administered by the agency, that elects to participate in the self-sufficiency program under this section.” Id. § 1437u(c)(1).