Henderson v. Phila. Hous. Auth.
[…] Id. § 1437u(d). In exchange, the FSS family is required to meet “specific interim and final goals by which the PHA or owner, and the family, measures the FSS family's progress towards fulfilling its obligations under the CoP and becoming self-sufficient.” 24 C.F.R. § 984.303(b)(2). A family receiving assistance through the HCV program under Section 8 must achieve a “final goal . . . that every member of the family become independent from welfare assistance before the expiration of the term of the CoP.” Id. Upon completion of the FSS, the FSS family is entitled to receive the “amount in an FSS escrow account in excess of any amount owed to the PHA . . . by the FSS family.” Id. § 984.305(c)(1).