Henderson v. Phila. Hous. Auth.
[…] Additionally, Plaintiff alleges that her termination prevented her from closing on a house in violation of the terms of the “PHA FSS [Family Self-Sufficiency] Program.” (Doc. No. 9 at 6.) It is necessary here to describe this Program in more detail.

The Family Self-Sufficiency (“FSS”) Program was created by the Department of Housing and Urban Development (“HUD”) pursuant to its authority under 42 U.S.C. § 1437u. Section 1437u provides that:

The purpose of the Family Self-Sufficiency Program established under this section is to promote the development of local strategies to coordinate use of public housing and assistance under the certificate and voucher programs under section 8 [42 U.S.C. § 1437f] with public and private resources, to enable eligible families to achieve economic independence and self-sufficiency.
42 U.S.C. §1437u(a).Eligible families include those that participate in the Housing Choice Voucher programs established under Section 8.It appears that Plaintiff was already participating in the Section 8 Housing Choice Voucher program and was receiving rental subsidies.