Henderson v. Phila. Hous. Auth.
[…] A family receiving assistance through the HCV program under Section 8 must achieve a “final goal . . . that every member of the family become independent from welfare assistance before the expiration of the term of the CoP.” Id. Upon completion of the FSS, the FSS family is entitled to receive the “amount in an FSS escrow account in excess of any amount owed to the PHA . . . by the FSS family.” Id. § 984.305(c)(1). While the form of FSS contracts are provided by HUD, local public housing authorities are free to create their own incentives to provide eligible families. See 42 U.S.C. § 1437u(d)(3) (“The plan shall require the establishment of escrow savings accounts . . . and may include any other incentives designed by the public housing agency.”).

The CoP between Plaintiff and Defendant is not attached to the Amended Complaint.

Although the Amended Complaint does not have specific numbered counts, the Court has scrutinized the Amended Complaint and identified the following claims in the pleading:

a. Discrimination under Title VII;