Henderson v. Lighty
[…] First Southern Properties, Inc. (Tex.Civ.App. 1979) 586 S.W.2d 617, 620 [if the trustee conducting the sale has no power or authority to offer the property for sale, for example, because the trustor is not in default, then the foreclosure sale is void, and the buyer cannot acquire title to the property even if the buyer is a bona fide purchaser].)

"[G]enerally, the acceptance of payment of a delinquent installment of principal or interest cures that particular default and precludes a foreclosure sale based upon such preexisting delinquency." (Bisno v. Sax (1959) 175 Cal.App.2d 714, 724.) Section 2924c, subdivision (a), provides that if the trustor pays the past due amounts, including interest and collection costs, this will "cure the default theretofore existing, and thereupon, all proceedings theretofore had or instituted shall be dismissed or discontinued and the obligation and deed of trust or mortgage shall be reinstated and shall be and remain in force and effect . . . ."[]

Thus, once the Hendersons friend gave the cashiers checks to the Bank in an amount specified by the Bank as sufficient to cure the default, a rescission of the foreclosure sale and reinstatement of the loan was mandatory, and the subsequent sale was without legal basis and void.