Henderson v. Lighty
[…] (§ 2924, italics added.) In other words, "[t]he effect of the conclusive presumption statute is to deny a party judicial process to challenge whether the trustee, a private party, has in fact complied with the notice requirements against a bona fide purchaser for value." (Homestead Savings v. Darmiento (1991) 230 Cal.App.3d 424, 434, italic added.)

Our conclusion that a trustor is not precluded from challenging the validity of a sale to a bona fide purchaser based on proof that the trustor cured the default within the meaning of section 2924c, subdivision (a), is supported further by subdivision (b) of that section. Subdivision (b)(1) sets forth certain language that must be included in a notice of default. Subdivision (b)(2) provides: "Any failure to comply with the provisions of this subdivision shall not affect the validity of a sale in favor of a bona fide purchaser or the rights of an encumbrancer for value and without notice." (Italics added.)