Henderson v. Lighty
[…] Lien if it interprets section 2924 as preventing a trustor who has actually cured a default, and is therefore entitled to a reinstatement of the loan and a rescission of the foreclosure sale, from challenging the validity of a subsequent sale.

Because the Hendersons established that they had cured their default prior to the foreclosure sale, the trial court properly granted their motion for summary judgment.

DISPOSITION

The judgment is affirmed.

We concur: NICHOLSON, J. and RAYE, J. --------------- Notes: Section 2924c states in pertinent part: "(a)(1) Whenever all or a portion of the principal sum of any obligation secured by deed of trust or mortgage on real property . . . prior to the maturity date fixed in that obligation, become due or been declared due by reason of default in payment of interest or of any installment of principal, or by reason of failure of trustor or mortgagor to pay, in accordance with the terms of that obligation or of the deed of trust or mortgage, taxes, assessments, premiums for insurance, or advances made by beneficiary or mortgagee in accordance with the terms of that obligation or of the deed of trust or mortgage, the trustor or mortgagor . . . at any time within the period specified in subdivision (e), if the power of sale therein is to be exercised, or, otherwise at any time prior to entry of the decree of foreclosure, may pay to the beneficiary or the mortgagee . . . the entire amount due, at the time payment is tendered, with respect to (A) all amounts of principal, interest, taxes, assessments, insurance premiums, or advances actually known by the beneficiary to be, and that are, in default and shown in the notice of default, under the terms of the deed of trust or mortgage and the obligation secured thereby, (B) all amounts in default on recurring obligations not shown in the notice of default, and (C) all reasonable costs and expenses, subject to subdivision (c), which are actually incurred in enforcing the terms of the obligation, deed of trust, or mortgage, and trustees or attorneys fees, subject to subdivision (d), other than the portion of principal as would not then be due had no default occurred, and thereby cure the default theretofore existing, and thereupon, all proceedings theretofore had or instituted shall be dismissed or discontinued and the obligation and deed of trust or mortgage shall be reinstated and shall be and remain in force and effect, the same as if the acceleration had not occurred. . . . [¶] (2) If the trustor, mortgagor, or other person authorized to cure the default pursuant to this subdivision