Case Number 15-10807
[…] The plaintiff admitted that he also acquired the drug from other sources, including illegal sources. The Michigan Supreme Court believed that "courts should not lend their aid to a plaintiff who founded his cause of action on his own illegal conduct," id. at 559, 537 N.W.2d at 213, and affirmed the trial court's dismissal.
In 2000, the Michigan legislature codified the rule in Michigan Complied Laws § 600.2955b. That statute bars claims for "bodily injury or death" caused by the plaintiff's "commission, or flight from the commission, of a felony," or his "acts or flight from acts that the finder of fact in the civil action finds, by clear and convincing evidence, to constitute all the elements of a felony." Mich Comp. Laws § 600.2955b(1)(a)-(b). The statute contains an exception that allows recovery when such injuries "resulted from force." Id. § .2955b(2) But that exception does not apply if the defendant "[u]sed a degree of force that a reasonable person would believe to have been appropriate to prevent injury to the defendant or to others," or that was "appropriate to prevent or respond to the commission of a felony." Id. § .2955b(2)(a)-(b).