CASE NUMBER 12 C 6344
[…] Pullara, 538F.3d 687, 692 (7th Cir. 2008). Here, the plaintiff has articulated no basis for liability of the MCC defendants; to the contrary, he seems to say that MCC recognized and addressed the problems created by Northwestern physicians.
As an additional obstacle to suit against Dr. Harvey, it would appear that he cannot be sued under Bivens because he is a commissioned officer of the U.S. Public Health Service. Under 42 U.S.C. § 233(a), suits for personal injury regarding medical care by a commissioned officer must be brought under the Federal Tort Claims Act ("FTCA"). Suit under the FTCA "shall be exclusive of any other civil action or proceeding by reason of the same subject-matter against the officer or employee ... whose act or omission gave rise to the claim." 28 U.S.C. § 233(a). "Section 233(a) grants absolute immunity to PHS officers and employees for actions arising out of the performance of medical or related functions within the scope of their employment by barring all actions against them for such conduct." Hui v.