No. 05-14-01507-CV
[…] We decline Henderson's invitation to overrule Stanley and conclude based on the record before us that a charging order was not the exclusive remedy available in this case.
In Stanley, we analyzed section 153.256(d) of the Texas Business Organizations Code, which applies to partnership interests, and concluded a charging order was not the exclusive remedy for reaching partnership distributions. See TEX. BUS. ORG. CODE ANN. § 153.256(d) (West 2012) ("entry of a charging order is the exclusive remedy by which a judgment creditor of a partner or of any other owner of a partnership interest may satisfy a judgment out of a judgment debtor's partnership interest"); Stanley, 314 S.W.3d at 664. In reaching our conclusion, we determined nothing in the plain language of section 153.256 precluded a judgment creditor from seeking the turnover of proceeds from a partnership distribution after a distribution has been made