No. 05-14-01507-CV
[…] See TEX. BUS. ORG. CODE ANN. § 153.256(d) (West 2012) ("entry of a charging order is the exclusive remedy by which a judgment creditor of a partner or of any other owner of a partnership interest may satisfy a judgment out of a judgment debtor's partnership interest"); Stanley, 314 S.W.3d at 664. In reaching our conclusion, we determined nothing in the plain language of section 153.256 precluded a judgment creditor from seeking the turnover of proceeds from a partnership distribution after a distribution has been made and is in the debtor's possession. Id. at 665.
Section 101.112 of the Texas Business Organizations Code, which applies to an LLC, states, "The entry of a charging order is the exclusive remedy by which a judgment creditor of a member or of any other owner of a membership interest may satisfy a judgment out of the judgment debtor's membership interest." TEX. BUS. ORG. CODE ANN. § 101.112 (West 2012).