WD 82596
[…] This opinion does not address application of the election contest provisions contained in chapter 115 to a CID sales tax election where only owners of real property were qualified to vote. Compare § 67.1401.2(14)(b)b (if no registered voters reside in the district, qualified voters are those who own real properly in the district), with § 115.005 ("Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, sections 115.001 to 115.801 shall apply to all public elections in the state, except elections for which ownership of real property is required by law for voting.").