Henderson v. Borough of Baldwin
[…] Schlesinger et al., 440 Pa. 448, 452 (1970)) (interpreting language in the PLRA providing that the power to prevent unfair labor practices lies "exclusively" with the PLRB to mean that "jurisdiction to determine whether an unfair labor practice has indeed occurred and, if so, to prevent a party from continuing the practice is in the PLRB, and nowhere else.").

Defendant additionally argues that, even if the Court had jurisdiction over Plaintiff's PLRA claim, the claim is untimely. As Defendant argues, an unfair labor practice charge must be brought within six weeks of the alleged act. 43 P.S. § 211.9(e) ("No petition or charge shall be entertained which relates to acts which occurred or statements which were made more than six weeks prior to the filing of the petition or charge."); Dormont Borough v. PLRB, 794 A.2d 402, 407 (Pa. Commw. Ct. 2002) (holding that the six-week limitations period for filing an unfair labor practice begins when the complainant has reason to believe that the unfair labor practice has occurred).