Henderson v. Borough of Baldwin
[…] Phillips v. Cnty. of Allegheny, 515 F.3d 224, 233 (3d Cir. 2008) (in deciding a motion to dismiss pursuant to Rule 12(b)(6), courts must construe complaints in the light most favorable to the plaintiff).

For these reasons, Defendant's Motion to Dismiss Count I will be denied.

B. Count II - Title VIII of the Pennsylvania Statutes § 1189 Claim

Count II of the Amended Complaint asserts a violation of "Title VIII of the Pennsylvania Statutes § 1189." As noted, 8 Pa. C.S. § 1189 provides, in relevant part: "An applicant selected from the eligibility list shall receive a conditional offer of employment. The offer of employment shall be conditioned upon the conditional appointee undergoing a physical and psychological medical examination and a determination that the conditional appointee is capable of performing all the essential functions of the position." Plaintiff alleges that the Borough violated 8 Pa. C.S. § 1189 by "forc[ing]" him "to subject himself to a pre-offer medical examination and psychological evaluation."