In Henderson, the court supported its conclusion with reference to several Superior Court cases interpreting section 52-572k.
[…] The court’s finding that the allegations possibly fall within the coverage grant language of the Indemnity Clause does not end the inquiry for count one of OWI’s third amended cross claim. The Indemnity Clause contains an exclusion. It states: "[t]his indemnification obligation shall expressly exclude any liability for bodily injury or property damage arising from the sole negligence of the Indemnified Parties, their employees or agents." Moreover, as A&A points out in its opposition memorandum, Connecticut General Statutes § 52-572k prohibits indemnification for a party’s negligence in construction contracts.
Section 52-572k(a) currently reads as follows:
Hold harmless clause against public policy in certain construction contracts. (a) Any covenant, promise, agreement or understanding entered into in connection with or collateral to a contract or agreement relative to the construction, alteration, repair or maintenance of any building, structure or appurtenances thereto including moving, demolition and excavating connected therewith, that purports to indemnify or hold harmless the promisee against liability for damage arising out of bodily injury to persons or damage to property caused by or resulting from the negligence of such promisee, such promisee’s agents or employees, is against public policy and void, provided this section shall not affect the validity of any insurance contract, workers’ compensation agreement or other agreement issued by a licensed insurer.
The statute previously limited its bar to "sole negligence," but Public Act 01-155 amended that language to "negligence."