Henderson v. Beatty
[…] The court held that the malpractice action was barred under Missouri's borrowing statute because it was barred under California's one-year statute of limitations.Ferrellgas, 190 S.W.3d at 620-23.

Section 516.190 provides as follows:

Whenever a cause of action has been fully barred by the laws of the state, territory or country in which it originated, said bar shall be a complete defense to any action thereon, brought in any of the courts of this state.

Section 516.101 provides: