Henderson v. Arabzadegan
[…] See Tex. R. Civ. P. 145(b). He also filed his notice of appeal of the final judgment on the same day.

Henderson's Statement of Inability was signed under penalty of perjury, as allowed by Texas Rule of Civil Procedure 145(b). See Tex R. Civ. P. 145(b) (requiring party to file Statement of Inability approved by Texas Supreme Court or another sworn document containing same information and stating that "[a] 'sworn' Statement is one that is signed before a notary or made under penalty of perjury"); see also Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 132.001(a) ("[A]n unsworn declaration may be used in lieu of a written sworn declaration, verification, certification, oath, or affidavit required by statute or required by a rule, order, or requirement adopted as provided by law."). Henderson filled out a form Statement of Inability identical in relevant part to the form promulgated by the Texas Supreme Court, which includes an option to sign the form under penalty of perjury and includes the jurat required by Section 132.001 for an unsworn declaration.