10-30-2023
[…] Petitioner claims, and respondent accepts, that she satisfied the 330-day test from her entry into Australia through the end of 2018. Therefore, the appliable thresholds for determining petitioner's housing cost amounts are $16,157 for 2017 ($102,100 × 0.16 × 361/365) and $16,624 for 2018 ($103,900 × 0.16).For each year, the applicable threshold exceeds the value of the housing petitioner received ($13,884 for 2017 and $9,667.67 for 2018).Therefore, even if petitioner were a qualified individual who validly elected the section 911(a)(2) exclusion with her 2017 amended return, her excludable housing cost amount for each year would be zero.
An individual's housing expenses include amounts "paid or incurred during the taxable year by or on behalf of [the] individual." § 911(c)(3)(A). Therefore, if Northrop Grumman paid the U.S. Air Force for the value of the housing provided to petitioner, that amount could be includible in petitioner's housing expenses for the purpose of determining her housing cost amount.