10-30-2023
[…] Before she began her employment with Northrop Grumman, petitioner signed a closing agreement in which she waived her right to make an election under section 911(a) for the taxable years ended December 31, 2016, 2017, and 2018. After petitioner signed the closing agreement, an official at Northrop Grumman mailed it to the Internal Revenue Service (IRS). Petitioner's closing agreement was signed on the Commissioner's behalf on May 12, 2017, by Deborah Palacheck, then the Director, Treaty Administration of the IRS.
Section 911(a) provides:
At the election of a qualified individual (made separately with respect to paragraphs (1) and (2)), there shall be excluded from the gross income of such individual, and exempt from taxation under this subtitle, for any taxable year
(1) the foreign earned income of such individual, and
(2) the housing cost amount of such individual.