10-30-2023
[…] Consequently, petitioner's understatement for 2018 was also a "substantial understatement," within the meaning of section 6662(d)(1)(A).
The Commissioner's burden of production under section 7491(c) requires him to establish compliance with the supervisory approval requirements of section 6751(b)(1). Graev v. Commissioner, 149 T.C. 485, 493 (2017), supplementing and overruling in part 147 T.C. 460 (2016); Carter v. Commissioner, T.C. Memo. 2020-21, at *27, rev'd and remanded per curiam, No. 20-12200, 2022 WL 4232170 (11th Cir. Sept. 14, 2022). Section 6751(b)(1) provides: "No penalty under this title shall be assessed unless the initial determination of such assessment is personally approved (in writing) by the immediate supervisor of the individual making such determination or such higher level official as the Secretary may designate."