10-30-2023
[…] Petitioner was inconsistent in her treatment of the value of the housing she received from the U.S. Air Force. On her amended 2017 return, she reported as income the value of the housing she received during that year but also claimed an offsetting deduction. Her 2018 return, by contrast, does not report the value of her government-provided housing.
On brief, petitioner first claims that she "can deduct the housing value under IRC § 911, even though the U.S. Government directly paid the amount," or, "[a]lternatively, [she] can deduct the amount under IRC § 119."
A. Section 119
Section 119 provides for an exclusion-not a deduction. In particular, section 119(a) allows an employee to exclude from gross income the value of any lodging furnished to her by or on behalf of her employer, for the employer's convenience, if "the employee is required to accept such lodging on the business premises of [her] employer as a condition of [her] employment."