10-30-2023
[…] To prevail in that claim, petitioner must establish, first, that the closing agreement in which she waived her right to make an election under section 911(a)(1) was invalid and, second, that she was a qualified individual for each of the years in issue. For the reasons explained below, we conclude that petitioner has not established either of the predicates necessary for the section 911(a)(1) exclusion to have been available to her. See Rule 142(a) (providing as a general rule that the taxpayer bears the burden of proof).
A. Validity of Petitioner's Closing Agreement
Under section 7121(b)(1), once a closing agreement is approved by the Secretary or her delegate the agreement is "final and conclusive . . . except upon a showing of fraud or malfeasance, or misrepresentation of a material fact." Petitioner contends that her closing agreement was not valid and enforceable. She offers three arguments in support of that position. First, she asserts that Ms. Palacheck lacked the authority to have signed the agreement on respondent's behalf.