Nos. 7260, 7426, 7597, 7599 and 7730.
[…] So long as the elements necessary to prove either of two offenses are not identical, the courts have upheld the statutes and allowed the prosecutor charging flexibility.
Bell, 598 P. 29 at 913 (citation omitted). Subsequent decisions of the supreme court have emphasized that if there are different elements of proof for the misdemeanor or felony, no equal protection violation would exist. Keith v. State, 612 P.2d 977, 989 (Alaska 1980); Holton v. State, 602 P.2d 1228, 1237 (Alaska 1979).
We now turn to the challenged statutes. Hemphill was convicted of second degree forgery under AS 11.46.505(a)(1), a class C felony. Alaska Statute 11.46.505(a) provides:
Forgery in the second degree. A person commits the crime of forgery in the second degree if he violates § 510 of this chapter and the instrument is or purports to be
(1) a deed, will, codicil, contract, assignment, negotiable or other commercial instrument, or other document which does or may evidence, create, transfer, alter, terminate, or otherwise affect a legal right, interest, obligation, or status; or
(2) a public record.
Alaska Statute 11.46.510(a) defines forgery in the third degree, a class A misdemeanor, as follows:
Forgery in the third degree. A person commits the crime of forgery in the third degree if, with intent to defraud, he
(1) falsely makes, completes, or alters a written instrument;
(2) knowingly possesses a forged instrument; or
(3) knowingly utters a forged instrument.