CIVIL ACTION NO. 07-1223.
[…] F. Sixth, Hemphill contends that the hearing process was biased against him because, inter alia, the ALJ accused his attorney of being late and because, as a result of the delay, Dr. Saul, the ME, was not able to attend the hearing and was instead given written interrogatories to answer as authorized by Hallex I-2-5-30, 1994 WL 637367. An ALJ "shall not conduct a hearing if he or she is prejudiced or partial with respect to any party or has any interest in the matter pending for decision." Ventura v. Shalala, 55 F.3d 900, 902 (3d Cir. 1995) (citing 20 C.F.R. § 416.1440). "The claimant must bring any objections to the attention of the ALJ, and the ALJ shall decide whether to continue the hearing or withdraw." Id. If the ALJ chooses not to withdraw, "the claimant may present objections to the Appeals Council as reasons why the hearing decision should be revised or a new hearing held before another ALJ." Id. Here, other than a very odd remark that Hemphill's counsel wanted to "sue [the ALJ] and the Social Security Administration", there is not a clear objection to the ALJ conducting the hearing. (Tr. 768).