Hemmis v. Commonwealth
[…] Code § 18.2-371 provides, in pertinent part, that "[a]ny person 18 years of age or older, . . . who (i) willfully contributes to, encourages, or causes any act, omission or condition that renders a child delinquent, in need of services, in need of supervision, or abused or neglected . . . is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor." A delinquent child is "a child who has committed a delinquent act." Code § 16.1-228. A delinquent act is defined as "an act designated a crime under the law of the Commonwealth, or an ordinance of any city, county, town, or service district, or under federal law." Id. To encourage means "[t]o instigate; to incite to action; to embolden; to help." Encourage, Black's Law Dictionary (11th ed. 2019).

The evidence supports a finding that Hemmis and B.B. jointly possessed methamphetamine.