Hemmis v. Commonwealth
[…] The evidence is sufficient to support the trial court's finding that Hemmis contributed to the delinquency of B.B., a minor child. Hemmis contends that the record is devoid of evidence that would support a finding that Hemmis provided drugs to B.B., encouraged her to use or possess drugs, or did anything that proximately resulted in a continuation of B.B.'s delinquent activity. We disagree with Hemmis' characterization of the evidence and hold that the evidence supports a finding that Hemmis contributed to B.B.'s delinquent act of unlawfully possessing a controlled substance.

Code § 18.2-371 provides, in pertinent part, that "[a]ny person 18 years of age or older, . . . who (i) willfully contributes to, encourages, or causes any act, omission or condition that renders a child delinquent, in need of services, in need of supervision, or abused or neglected . . . is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor." A delinquent child is "a child who has committed a delinquent act." Code § 16.1-228. A delinquent act is defined as "an act designated a crime under the law of the Commonwealth, or an ordinance of any city, county, town, or service district, or under federal law." Id.