Hemingway v. Bd. of Review, Dep't of Labor
[…] Brady, 152 N.J. at 212. "The public policy behind the Act is to afford protection against the hazards of economic insecurity due to involuntary unemployment." Yardville Supply Co. v. Bd. of Review, 114 N.J. 371, 374 (1989). Unemployment compensation law is "remedial in nature . . . [and] must be liberally construed in light of [its] beneficent purposes." Teichler v. Curtiss-Wright Corp., 24 N.J. 585, 592 (1957); see also Meaney v. Bd. of Review, 151 N.J. Super. 295, 298 (App. Div. 1977). Additionally, under N.J.S.A. 43:21-16(d)(1), when a person has received unemployment benefits, but is subsequently deemed disqualified from receiving such benefits and becomes liable to repay them, "[s]uch person shall be promptly notified of the determination and the reasons therefor." Here, the record is devoid of an explanation for why Hemingway was directed to refund $10,440 in unemployment benefits for a period in which he claims he was unemployed and available for work.