Helton v. Prudential Property Cas. Ins. Co.
[…] Sunset Beach Amusement Corp. v. Belk, 33 N.J. 162 , 167 (1960); State v. Otis Elevator Co., 12 N.J. 1 , 10 (1953); Janovsky v. American Motorists Ins. Co., 11 N.J. 1 , 7 (1952). See also Housing Auth. of Long Branch v. Valentino, 47 N.J. 265, 268 (1966) where our Supreme Court held that a trial judge's order denying expert witness fees in a condemnation case was proper since there was no statutory authorization. We thus, conclude that the trial judge properly denied plaintiff's application.

N.J.S.A. 39:6A-34, which became effective after the complaint was filed in this case, provides that a party having filed for a trial de novo following an arbitration decision "shall be assessed court costs and other reasonable costs of the other party to the judicial proceeding, including attorney's fees, investigation expenses and expenses for expert or other testimony or evidence. . . ." Plaintiff does not contend that the amended statute is applicable. By its very terms, it applies only to de novo trials following arbitration decisions.

As noted, the trial judge granted taxed costs as part of the final judgment.