APPEAL NO. C-180284
[…] (1) The removal, resignation, or death of the trustee;
(2) The termination of the beneficiary's interest in the trust;
(3) The termination of the trust;
(4) The time at which the beneficiary knew or should have known of the breach of trust.
The statute of limitations for a general breach of fiduciary duty is also four years. See Meehan v. Mardis, 1st Dist. Hamilton No. C-180406, 2019-Ohio-4075, ¶ 12; R.C. 2305.09. --------
{¶31} R.C. 5801.03 provides a general definition of what constitutes "knowledge" regarding trust issues. See Zook v. JPMorgan Chase Bank Natl. Assn., 2017-Ohio-838, 85 N.E.3d 1197, ¶ 38 (10th Dist). It states that "a person has knowledge of a fact if any of the following apply: (1) The person has actual knowledge of the fact[;] (2) The person has received notice or notification of the fact[; or] (3) From all the facts and circumstances known to the person at the time in question, the person has reason to know the fact." R.C. 5801.03(A).
{¶32} The Clarke siblings claim that Fifth Third breached its duty to diversify from 1986 forward.