Heltebrake v. City of Los Angeles
[…] Gurdane, supra, 59 F.2d at p. 164 ["'a public officer cannot bind the state or any of its subdivisions by such an offer unless authority is conferred by legislation'"].)

Government Code section 53069.5, originally enacted in 1969, provides: "A local agency . . . may offer and pay a reward, the amount thereof to be determined by the local agency, for information leading to . . . the apprehension of . . . any person whose willful misconduct results in injury or death to any person . . . ." Government Code section 53069.7, originally enacted in 1971, provides: "A local agency . . . may offer and pay a reward, the amount thereof to be determined by the local agency, to any person . . . who furnishes information leading to the arrest and conviction of any person or persons killing or assaulting with a deadly weapon or inflicting serious bodily harm upon a peace officer of the local agency while such officer is acting in the line of duty."

Plaintiff asserts he accepted Riverside's offer when, on February 12, 2013, he provided information to Deputy Franklin, which, he alleges, was a substantial factor in Dorner's apprehension.