Heltebrake v. City of Los Angeles
[…] (See Griffin v. City of Los Angeles (1933) 134 Cal.App.763, 774 [stating that Los Angeles may offer reward for information leading to felon's arrest so long as city council takes the action under then-proper principles]; City of Los Angeles v. Gurdane, supra, 59 F.2d at p. 164 ["'a public officer cannot bind the state or any of its subdivisions by such an offer unless authority is conferred by legislation'"].)

Government Code section 53069.5, originally enacted in 1969, provides: "A local agency . . . may offer and pay a reward, the amount thereof to be determined by the local agency, for information leading to . . . the apprehension of . . . any person whose willful misconduct results in injury or death to any person . . . ." Government Code section 53069.7, originally enacted in 1971, provides: "A local agency . . . may offer and pay a reward, the amount thereof to be determined by the local agency, to any person . . . who furnishes information leading to the arrest and conviction of any person or persons