Helsley v. State
[…] The clerk's record at bar contains the indictment issued by the grand jury and signed by that body's "foreperson." Appearing on that instrument is the file-stamp of "Jo Carter, District Clerk, Randall County, Texas" dated "2014 Nov 24 AM 11:27." Per Dotson, because the indictment "bears an original file stamp, that fact convincingly shows the presentment requirement was satisfied." Id.

And, assuming arguendo that jurisdiction may be dependent on the appellate record also evincing that the trial court received the indictment, TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 12.06 (stating that "[a]n indictment is considered as 'presented' when it has been duly acted upon by the grand jury and received by the court"), we note that the record discloses its receipt by that court. For instance, the reporter's record reveals that the trial court directed the State to read the indictment to appellant in open court before trial began. So too did it ask appellant to enter a plea to the instrument.